Conifer · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Pinus mugo var. mugo

Scientific name: Pinus mugo var. mugo

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Mugo pine” “Swiss mountain pine” “dwarf pine” “drooping cone pine”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun best

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for pinus mugo var mugo

Plant Size: H 8′ W 15′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green needles in bundles of 2-3-5

Cone: Dark brown, ovoid female conesImage result for pinus mugo var mugo

Pruning: Shorten or shear back candles in March

Maintenance: Low, candle prune to maintain size and dense form

Landscape use: Flower borders and beds, informal garden, woodland garden

Propagate: By grafting

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Large variation of sizes, cuttings taken from the top of the tree will generally be taller than those taken from lower branches, choose named cultivars for specific height needs

Cultivars: P. m ‘Mops’ – smallest one, hard to find ~AGM winner

Image result for pinus mugo var mugo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s