Conifer · Groundcover · Shrub · Tree

Tsuga canadensis ‘Pendula’

Scientific name: Tsuga canadensis ‘Pendula’

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Weeping eastern hemlock”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from wind and excess sun

Soil: Humus rich, sandy loam, acidic – neutral

Moisture: Moist-average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for tsuga canadensis pendula

Plant Size: H determined by stake W 20 – 33′

Leaf and Stem shape: Furrowed, purplish-grey bark and short, dark green needles, white beneath, in two ranks on slender shoots forming flat sprays of foliageImage result for tsuga canadensis pendula

Cone: Tiny ovoid brown cones in fall

Pruning: Minimal, can be trimmed but will not grow back from old wood

Maintenance: Low – medium, stake with a very strong post

Landscape use: Architectural, species tree, screens, groundcover

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: North American native tree, the weeping form makes an exquisite specimen screen

Image result for tsuga canadensis pendula

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s