Conifer · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Pinus aristata

Scientific name: Pinus aristata

Synonym: Pinus balfouriana


Common names: “Bristlecone pine”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree


Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Average, sandy rocky soils

Moisture: Well drained – drought resistant


Image result for pinus aristata

Plant Size: H 15-30′ W 20′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green needles in bundles of 5 covered with distinct specks of white resin

Cone: Conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for yearsImage result for pinus aristata

Pruning: None is best, can be ruined with improper pruning

Maintenance: Low, can cut back the candles to densify it into a shrub

Landscape use: Species tree, screens, alpine garden, bonsai

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Interesting habit, native to the Rocky Mountains in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and San Francisco, where the oldest dated tree is 2435 years old

Image result for pinus aristata


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s