Conifer · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub · Tree

Picea pungens ‘Globosa’

Scientific name: Picea pungens ‘Globosa’

Synonym: Picea pungens ‘Glauca Globosa’

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Dwarf Colorado blue spruce”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Deep rich soil best, acidic – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles more drought than other spruce

Aesthetic:

Image result for picea pungens globosa

Plant Size: H 20″-6′ W 28″-5′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dense, narrowly conical growth, with rigid, prickly, silvery-blue needles arranged radially around twigs
Image result for picea pungens globosa

Pruning: Minimal – none, best left alone but new growth can be sheared for compact form

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Architectural, 4 seasons interest, screens

Propagate: By grafting and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Red spider mite can be a problem

*Deer resistant

Comments: One of the bluest conifers around

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: P. p. (Glauca Group) ‘Hoopsii’

Image result for picea pungens glauca globosa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s