Conifer · Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub · Tree

Picea omorika

Scientific name: Picea omorika 

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Serbian spruce”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, shelter from cold drying wind but handles mild cold and wind

Soil: Deep rich soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of wet soil but not drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for picea omorika

Plant Size: H 70-100′ W 3-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Single dark  needles whitish beneath lie flat at the sides of twigs, and along the stem, pegs mark where needles once were

Cone: Leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots fall down wholeImage result for picea omorika

Pruning: Minimal, none require if grown in the right place, smaller shrub varieties can have the new growth sheared to maintain form

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Architectural, narrow spaces, parks and estates, screen, accent

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner , cuttings taken from different parts of the tree vary in mature height, carefully select the right plant at the nursery

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: P. o. ‘Nana’

Image result for picea omorika

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s