Beneficial Insects! · Edible · Shrub

Arbutus unedo ‘Compacta’

Scientific name: Arbutus unedo ‘Compacta’

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Dwarf strawberry tree”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub, can be trained into a small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – light open shade

Exposure: Sheltered, handles seaside conditions

Soil: Moderately fertile – less

Moisture: Any well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for arbutus unedo compacta

Plant Size: H 6′ W 5-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy broad leathery leaves 

Flower: Small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Pruning: Cut out DDD’s, will return from a very hard pruning

Maintenance: Low, don’t dig around them, deep taproots don’t tolerate transplanting, water and fertilize for lustrous foliage and when establishing

Landscape use: Coastal cottage, containers, Mediterranean climate plants,

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get arbutus leaf spot

*Deer resistant in some places

Comments: Edible berries, take a full year to mature, new flowers bloom at the same time as last years fruit has ripened, attracts bees and pollinators

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: A. u. ‘Atlantic’

Image result for arbutus unedo compacta

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s