Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Scientific name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Family: ALEACEAE

Common names: “Green ash” “White ash” “American ash”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or Sheltered

Soil: Neutral – alkaline soils

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for fraxinus pennsylvanica

Plant Size: 30-70′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves with 5-7-9 leaflets, turning yellow in the fall

Flower: Flowers appear after leaves, followed by winged single seeded fruits on female treesImage result for fraxinus pennsylvanica

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Boulevard and roadside planting, park tree

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Currently no Emerald ash borer in the Pacific Northwest but it may migrate this way in the future

Comments: More common in colder areas, native to eastern and central North America

Cultivars: F. ornus – “Flowering ash” – more common as a boulevard tree

Image result for fraxinus pennsylvanica

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s