Drought Resistance · Tree

Koelreuteria paniculata

Scientific name: Koelreuteria paniculata

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Golden rain tree” “Pride of India” “shrimp tree”

Plant Type:Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, handles wind, cold and heat

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Well drained, average – drought, water while young

Aesthetic:

Image result for koelreuteria paniculata

Plant Size: H 24-36′ W 24′

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves, pinkish in spring, turning yellow in autumn

Flower: Small yellow flowers in conspicuous large panicles, followed by ornamental bladdery bronze fruitsImage result for koelreuteria paniculata

Pruning: Minimal, only prune if you have to, prune after Christmas

Maintenance: Low, can be grown as a single or multi trunk tree

Landscape use: Specimen tree, roadside planting

Propagate: By seed or root cuttings

Pests & Disease: None, deer nibble a bit

Comments: Recommended by Oak Bay municipallity for boulevard plantings

Cultivars: ~AGM winner K. p. ‘Coral Sun’

Image result for koelreuteria paniculata

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s