Conifer · Deer Resistant Plants! · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’

Scientific name: Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Birds nest spruce” “Norway spruce”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer

Conditions:

Zone: 2-8

Light: Full sun best – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, shelter from cold drying winds

Soil: Deep acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for picea abies nidiformis

Plant Size: H 2-6′ W 4-6′

Leaf and Stem shape:  rigid, dark green, needle-like leaves arranged all around the shoots

Flower: Female cones hang down and fall intactImage result for picea abies nidiformis

Pruning: None required if given enough space, otherwise new growth can be trimmed but won’t grow back from old wood

Maintenance: Low, doesn’t transplant well

Landscape use: Rock garden, low screens, groundcover

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, each fallen needle leaves a little peg around the stem or all spruce trees

Image result for picea abies nidiformis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s