Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Succulent

Sedum spurium

Scientific name: Sedum spurium

Family: CRASSULACEAE

Common names: “Two-row stonecrop” “creeping stonecrop”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rocky sandy loam, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for sedum spurium

Plant Size: H 4-6″ W 24″ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, green fleshy leaves on reddish stems

Flower: Tiny, star-shaped light pink flowers borne in clusters in the summerImage result for sedum spurium

Maintenance: Low – zero, very shallow rooted and easy to remove, easy to pull weeds from centre, no cutting back

Landscape use: Groundcover, rock garden, edging, containers

Propagate: By division and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, deer may eat and occasionally slugs and snails

Comments: Nice groundcover around stepping stones and at the edges of pathwaysbut it doesn’t handle heavy foot traffic

Cultivars: S. s. ‘Dragons Blood’ – deep red flowers and red foliage in the summer

S. s. ‘Voodoo’ – shorter at 2-4″H, rose coloured flowers and mahogany foliage

S. s. ‘Tricolor’ – red, white and pink variegation

Image result for sedum spurium

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s