Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Betula pendula ‘Youngii’

Scientific name: Betula pendula ‘Youngii’

Family: BETULACEAE

Common names: “Young’s weeping birch”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 2-6

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile soil,

Moisture: Moist well drained, can take drier conditions once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for betula pendula

Plant Size: H 7-25′ W 10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching branches with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark, weeping to the ground, with ovate leaves turning yellow in autumn

Flower: Separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in springImage result for betula pendula

Pruning: Do not prune in early spring or late fall when sap is flowing, bleeds, prune to maintain natural shape and avoid the typical “bowl cut” look, thin out large awkward shoots, avoid heading back cuts

Maintenance: Tends to have a lot of dead wood, resents root disturbance, should always have a tree circle if planted in a lawn, requires training to form

Landscape use: Pretty garden tree, attractive white bark and nice fall colour, species tree

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Bronze birch borer can lead to dead tops and branch dieback,though not as susceptible as other species, infected trees should be removed and quickly burned to kill the larvae and eggs in the bark and a replacement tree should be selected from a different genus, aphids, black sooty mold

Comments: Don’t underplant with very pale coloured foliage plants as the sooty mold will be very obvious

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: B. p. ‘Tristis’ , B. p. ‘Laciniata’

Image result for betula pendula

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s