Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Aronia melanocarpa ‘Autumn Magic’

Scientific name: Aronia melanocarpa ‘Autumn Magic’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Black chokecherry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerates drier conditions and some wet

Aesthetic:

Image result for aronia melanocarpa autumn magic

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 4-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching stems with finely toothed glossy obovate leaves which turn deep colours in autumn

Flower: Clusters of white 5-petaled flowers in spring followed by black berriesImage result for aronia melanocarpa autumn magic

Pruning: Minimal, only prune to shape, never head back, thin out branches to maintain arching form, can remove a few older canes right to ground in the early spring, but it will not respond well to a hard pruning, do not coppice

Maintenance: Low, easy care

Landscape use: Mixed borders, hedgerows, rain gardens, 4 season interest!

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, deer may eat

Comments: Edible fruits but not very tasty, native to North America, cultivar introduced by UBC

Image result for aronia melanocarpa autumn magic

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s