Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Quercus rubra

Scientific name: Quercus rubra

Synonym: Quercus borealis

Family: FAGACEAE

Common names: “Northern red oak” “American red oak” “red oak”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Prefers fertile deep acidic soil, adapts to a wide range

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for quercus rubra

Plant Size: 50-75′ H & W , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Broad toothy lobed leaves turning red in autumn, smooth silver grey  bark

Flower: Inconspicuous greenish flowers followed by acornsImage result for quercus rubra

Pruning: Minimal, only remove DDD’s, any necessary cuts are best done in winter

Maintenance: Low, leaf raking

Landscape use: Park or estate tree, good timber tree

Propagate: By seed and grafting

Pests & Disease: Can see oak wilt but its very rare

Comments: Too large for the average backyard, native to eastern North America

Image result for quercus rubra

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s