Tree

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Scientific name: Stewartia pseudocamellia

Family: THEACEAE

Common names: “Japanese stewartia” “deciduous camellia”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds essential

Soil: Rich acidic soil

Moisture: Average – moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for stewartia pseudocamellia

Plant Size: H 30-60′ W 20-25′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Pronounced zig-zaggy stems and colourful peeling bark, with simple leaves turning red-orange in fall

Flower: Cupped, 5-petalled, white flowers borne in the leaf axilsImage result for stewartia pseudocamellia

Pruning: Minimal/ none, only prune out DDD’s, and maybe thin out some branches to the main stem

Maintenance: Do not transplant this tree

Landscape use: 4 seasons interest, architectural, mixed flower borders, focal point, species tree

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria, sensitive to herbicides

Comments: ~AGM winner, exquisite tree

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: S. p. Koreana Group

Image result for stewartia pseudocamellia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s