Attracts Hummingbirds! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Vine

Lonicera x brownii ‘Dropmore Scarlet’

Scientific name: Lonicera brownii ‘Dropmore Scarlet’

Synonym: Lonicera sempervirens ‘Dropmore Scarlet’ , Lonicera × brownii ‘Fuchsioides’

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Scarlet trumpet honeysuckle”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen vine

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade best

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average, best with fertile humus rich

Moisture: Average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet'

Plant Size: Twines 9-12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Rounded blue-green leaves

Flower: Terminal clusters of large scentless narrowly trumpet-shaped bright scarlet flowers over a long period from mid summer to late autumnImage result for lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet'

Pruning: Can remove oldest stems to the ground in spring, will handle being coppiced but best not to do it annually

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Flower borders, wildlife garden, woodland clearing, coastal cottage

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Prone to aphids

♥ Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

Comments: Very beautiful flowers are a magnet for hummingbirds, very tough plant

Cultivars: Avoid: L. heckrottii – aphid prone , L. japonica ‘Helliana’ – too much deadwood, a firehazard

Image result for lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s