Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Brugmansia spp. & cvs.

Scientific name: Brugmansia spp. & cvs.

Family: SOLANACEAE

Common names: “Angel’s trumpet”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub in the tropics

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, doesn’t handle frost, overwinter indoors

Soil: Fertile, enjoys regular feeding

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for brugmansia

Plant Size: 6′-15’H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple, ovate leaves

Flower: Large, solitary, pendent trumpet-shaped or tubular flowers which are more fragrant at nightImage result for brugmansia

Pruning: Prune to natural shape, breaks from old wood, less often

Maintenance: Medium, enjoys fertilizer mixed with water, will turn yellow if not fertilized

Landscape use: Containers, sub-tropical garden, city and courtyard

Propagate: By easily by cuttings and seed

Pests & Disease: Prone to spider mites, thrips, whiteflies and aphids

Comments: Used in by South American shamans as a hallucinogenic at low doses as well as a lethal poison in higher doses, highly toxic if ingested

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: B. suaveolens , B. arborea ‘Knightii’ , B. candida ‘Grand Marnier’

other: B. datura – annual, smaller with flowers pointing upwards

Image result for brugmansia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s