Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Musa basjoo

Scientific name: Musa basjoo

Family: MUSACEAE

Common names: “Japanese hardy banana

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial, herbaceous in most winters if not protected

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Shelter from wind and frost

Soil: Humus rich

Moisture: Moist

Aesthetic:

Image result for musa basjoo

Plant Size: H 15′ W 12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching lance-shaped leaves to 3m long

Flower: Drooping terminal spikes of cream flowers in hot summers, sometimes followed by inedible green fruitsImage result for musa basjoo

Maintenance: Low – medium, enjoys annual lime application, burm around to retain moisture, can protect from frost with a leaf stuffed wire cage, can be left to die back and it will usually return, divide every 3-5 years

Landscape use: Containers, wallside borders, sub-tropical gardens

Propagate: By seed, suckers and division

Pests & Disease: May be affected by spider mites

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, grown commercially in Japan for clothing fibre, might survive a winter if grown under the eaves of a south facing wall

Image result for musa basjoo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s