Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Hylotelephium ‘Herbstsfreude

Scientific name: Hylotelephium ‘Herbstsfreude’

Synonym: Sedum spectabile ‘Autumn Joy’ , Hylotelephium spectabile ‘Indian Chief’ , Sedum (Herbstfreude Group) ‘Herbstfreude’ , Sedum spectabile ‘Herbstfreude’ , Sedum spectabile ‘Indian Chief’ , Sedum Autumn Joy , Sedum ‘Autumn Joy’ , Sedum ‘Indian Chief’

Family: CRASSULACEAE

Common names: “Stonecrop”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any neutral – alkaline, better in poorer soils otherwise it will grow too fast and flop

Moisture: Well drained dry – drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for hylotelephium herbstfreude

Plant Size: 1-2′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Fleshy, oblong, glaucous green leaves

Flower: Large flat terminal clusters of starry flowers in early autumn. The flowers open from greenish-pink buds, rapidly progressing through pale pink to become deep pink and ultimately take on a brownish hueImage result for hylotelephium herbstfreude

Maintenance: Low – zero, can leave the brown flowers for a winter interest and cut them out in spring, or cut them in fall when the bees leave them, also if growing in too fertile soil and they become floppy, cut them to 4-8″ in June – stems will break new smaller shorter flowers which will stay upright

Landscape use: Flower borders, cottage and informal gardens, wildlife garden, container, cut flowers

Propagate: By division and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Deer! can get botrytis root rot in too wet conditions

*Attracts bees and beneficial insects

Comments: ~AGM winner, both the straight species and the cultivar, classic border plant

Image result for hylotelephium herbstfreude

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s