Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Grass · Perennial

Calamagrostis x acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’

Scientific name: Calamagrostis acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’

Synonym: Calamagrostis ‘Stricta’

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Feather reed grass”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial grass

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best – will bloom in light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, takes seaside

Soil: Rich and heavy soil, tolerant of all but the poorest

Moisture: Moist – wet well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for calamagrostis x acutiflora karl foerster grass

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 1.5-2.5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Grass with flat, arching leaves and upright formImage result for calamagrostis x acutiflora karl foerster grass

Flower: Bronze flowering panicles that fade to pale brown

Maintenance: Low – zero, cut back in early spring, sterile seeds

Landscape use: Mixed bed, architectural, mass planting, container

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Rust

*Deer resistant

Comments: “Single most overused grass in landscape design” , can be used nicely and effectively in almost any garden, named Perennial Plant of the Year in 2001

Image result for calamagrostis x acutiflora karl foerster grass

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s