Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Mediterranean · Perennial

Origanum laevigatum ‘Hopley’s Purple’

Scientific name: Origanum laevigatum ‘Hopley’s Purple’

Synonym: origanum ‘Hopley’s Purple’

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Marjoram”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun best

Exposure: Sheltered, enjoys lots of heat

Soil: Better in poor soils, rocky gravel

Moisture: Well drained – dry, handles drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for origanum laevigatum hopley's purple

Plant Size: H 18-24″ W 30″

Leaf and Stem shape: Loose clump of wiry stems, with small, ovate, purple-flushed aromatic leaves

Flower: Purple heads of tubular pink flowers with deep purple bractsImage result for origanum laevigatum hopley's purple

Maintenance: Low – zero, cut down flowered stems in Fall, doesn’t seed about as much as the straight species

Landscape use: Containers, Mediterranean gardens, cottage and informal gardens, rock and gravel gardens, flower beds and borders

Propagate: By division and basal cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can have root rot in wet / poor drainage

*Deer and rabbit resistant

♥Attracts birds and beneficial insects

Comments: Straight species O. l. ~AGM winner, not the edible herb Origanum vulgare , native to Mediterranean regions

Image result for origanum laevigatum hopley's purple

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s