Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Verbena bonariensis

Scientific name: Verbena bonariensis

Synonym: Verbena bonariensis ‘Buenos Aires’ , Verbena patagonica

Family: VERBENACEAE

Common names: “Argentinian vervain” “purple top” “South American vervain” “tall verbena”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sin – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any, rocky or gravel, conditions indicate the size

Moisture: Moist well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for verbena bonariensis

Plant Size: H 2-6′ W 1-2′, short lived but a long season in bloom

Leaf and Stem shape: Sparse, oblong leaves

Flower: Large branched clusters of small, purple flowers from summer to autumnImage result for verbena bonariensis

Maintenance: Medium, self sows profusely, cut back old flowers

Landscape use: Flower borders, prairie planting, gravel gardens, cut flowers

Propagate: By seed, self seeds easily

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew in the later season

*Deer resistant

*Attracts beneficial insects

Comments: ~AGM winner appearing now on some invasive species lists, tends to set a lot of seedlings if allowed to mature fully

Image result for verbena bonariensis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s