Annual · Perennial

Begonia Dragon Wing Series

Scientific name: Begonia Dragon Wing Series

Family: BEGONIACEAE

Common names: “Dragon wing begonia”

Plant Type: Non-hardy perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 10-11

Light: Part shade – full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from cold wind

Soil: Humus rich fertile soil

Moisture: Average moisture – evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12-24″ W 15-24″

Leaf and Stem shape: Large dramatic glossy single lobed green-bronze-purple leaves

Flower: Red and pink flowers from late Spring – frost

Maintenance: Low – medium, can be overwintered indoors or grown as an annual

Landscape use: Flower beds, containers and baskets

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, mildew resistant

Comments: Showy colourful plants typically mass planted in formal lines, can be quite effective

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s