Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Escallonia x exoniensis fradesii

Scientific name: Escallonia exoniensis fradesii

Synonym: E. e. ‘Pink Princess’


Common names: “Pink princess escallonia”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub


Zone: 8-9

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed, handles seaside

Soil: Fertile – average

Moisture: Well drained, average moisture – less


Plant Size: 10-12′ H & W , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Alternate obovate leaves with sticky glossy upper sides and paler beneath

Flower: Fragrant panicles of pink flowers from Spring – Fall

Pruning: Shear after bloom to maintain shape

Maintenance: Medium, frequent pruning required to maintain shape, if winter killed cut low to 4″ after frost and it should regrow with feeding and water

Landscape use: Hedging, screen shrub, wildlife garden, mixed shrub border, windbreak

Propagate: By cuttings, suckers and layering

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Attracts butterflies

Comments: They make dense hedges to which the hummingbirds and butterflies all flock

Image result for escallonia pink princess


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s