Attracts Hummingbirds! · Shrub

Leycesteria formosa

Scientific name: Leycesteria formosa

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Himalayan honeysuckle” “Granny’s curls”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun best – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – moderately fertile

Moisture: Well drained average moisture, more for bigger green leaves, in dry shade the stems and leaf-ribs turn red

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8′ W 6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect sea-green stems bearing long-pointed, ovate leaves

Flower:  pendulous racemes of white flowers with showy red-purple bracts, followed by deep purple berries

Pruning: Prune in Spring, cut out any thin, weak growth and brown older stems, keep the strong thick green stems

Maintenance: Low, grows quickly, annual removal of 1/3, self sows seedlings

Landscape use: Wildlife garden, cottage, informal

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Considered invasive in some regions

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s