Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Cornus sericea

Scientific name: Cornus sericea

Synonym: Cornus stolonifera

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Red osier dogwood”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-8

Light: Full sun for best colour – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Good fertile boggy – average

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12-15′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Yellow-orange stems brightest in winter with lovate eaves turning red or orange in autumn

Flower: Small clusters of small off-white flowers followed by white berries

Pruning: Coppice low every 1 or 2 years in April after last frost

Maintenance: Low, regular pruning

Landscape use: Hedgerows, native garden, winter interest

Propagate: By suckering, stolons, cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Native to BC and much of North America

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. s. ‘Hedgerows Gold’ & ‘Flaviramea’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s