Drought Resistance · Perennial

Epipactis helleborine

Scientific name: Epipactis helleborine

Family: ORCHIDACEAE

Common names: “Broad-leaved helleborine”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Almost any soil including heavy clay

Moisture: Wet – dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 3-6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple shiney oblong leaves with prominant parallel viens

Flower: Inflorescence terminal green-purple flowers in June – September, followed by black ellipsoid fruit

Maintenance: Low, best left alone

Landscape use: Woodland grove, around streams and ponds, tree and shrub underplanting

Propagate: By rhizomes

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, may be eaten by slugs and other woodland critters

Comments: Difficult to contain, can disappear for a year and then pop up, European native with a large worldwide range including most of North America, most commonly found under the canopy of trees

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s