Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Eurybia divaricata

Scientific name: Eurybia divaricata

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “White wood aster”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any soil

Moisture: Moist – dry

Aesthetic:

Image result for eurybia divaricata

 

Plant Size: 1-2′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Large dentate pointed leaves

Flower: Little curled white rays surround a compact yellow-orange disc 

Maintenance: Low, just shear back once a year in Spring

Landscape use: Woodland gardens, mixed borders, mixed with rhodos and hostas

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: No known

*Deer resistant, attracts bees and beneficial insects

Comments: Native to the boreal forests of Eastern North America

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s