Grass · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Phalaris arundinacea

Scientific name: Phalaris arundinacea

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Reed canary grass”

Plant Type: Rhizomatous deciduous perennial grass

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Soil: Any

Moisture: wet – dry, full range

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-9′ W endless ∞

Removal: Almost impossible to get rid of, will come back from seed banks in disturbed soils, any piece of root not removed, continuous sheet mulching might keep it down if maintained well

Pests & Disease: Nothing

Comments: Grows worldwide and considered the worst wetland invasive species, forms dense nearly pure stands displacing all native species

Propagate: By seed and rhizome

Cultivars: Don’t trust any of them!

P. a. ‘Strawberries & Cream’ – highly attractive striped leaves

P. a. var. picta – vigorous leaves boldly striped with white, pale and dark green

gardener's garters

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s