Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Hydrangea macrophylla

Scientific name: Hydrangea macrophylla

Family: HYDRANGEACEAE

Common names: “Bigleaf hydrangea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub, divided into lacecaps and mopheads

Conditions:

Zone: 6

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, tolerant of sea spray

Soil: Requires fertile soil

Moisture: Even moisture

Aesthetic:

Image result for hydrangea macrophylla

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 6-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: broadly ovate leaves

Flower: Rich clear pink sterile florets which can be blue with the correct soil pH, flowers tend to be pink in alkaline soils and bluer in acidic soils with high aluminumImage result for hydrangea macrophylla

Pruning: Light pruning in early spring removing only the new growth, as it blooms on 2nd year wood

Maintenance: Medium – low, pruning and deadheading, apply aluminum sulfate and acidic additives to increase blue colours, apply lime to enhance reds and pinks

Landscape use: Flower borders, cottage, containers, courtyard

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get powdery mildew and the deer usually prune these up

Comments: Very showy medium sized shrub, with scentless flowers, some newer cultivars bloom on new and old growth

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: H. m. ‘Madame Emile Mouillère’ , H. m. ‘Veitchii’ , H. m. ‘Blaumeise’ , H. m. ‘Zorro’ , H. m. ‘Générale Vicomtesse de Vibraye’ , H. m. ‘Bluebird’ , H. m. ‘Altona’ , H. m. ‘Westfalen’ , H. m. ‘Mariesii Lilacina’ , H. m. ‘Möwe’ , H. m. ‘Lanarth White’ , H. m. ‘Tokyo Delight’ , H. m. ‘Rotschwanz’ , H. m. ‘Love You Kiss’

Image result for hydrangea macrophylla

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s