Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Hydrangea paniculata

Scientific name: Hydrangea paniculata

Family: HYDRANGEACEAE

Common names: “Paniculate hydrangea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Dappled shade, best with morning sun but protected in afternoon

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winds

Soil: Rich loamy soil

Moisture: Good moisture

Aesthetic:

Image result for hydrangea paniculata

Plant Size: H 8-10′ W 8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Toothed, mid to dark green leaves in opposite pairs or clusters of 3

Flower: Large, conical panicles, produced in late summer and early autumn, made up of showy, pinkish-white sterile flowers scattered amongst the smaller creamy-white fertile flowersImage result for hydrangea paniculata

Pruning: Prune in early Spring for a better flower show that year, easily spoiled by a harder prune, only cut out DDD’s and branches growing in unwanted directions, avoid pruning in winter as it may lead to frost damage of new shoots

Maintenance: Medium, enjoys a good mulch after prune

Landscape use: Flower borders, cottage, courtyard

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Less showy flowers than H. macrophylla, smaller leaves and larger shrubs eventually, a good variety of colours available

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: H. p. ‘Interhydia’ , H. p. ‘Silver Dollar’ , H. p. ‘Phantom’ , H. p. ‘Dvppinky’ , H. p. ‘Limelight’ , H. p. ‘Big Ben’

Image result for hydrangea paniculata

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s