Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Hibiscus syriacus ‘Blue Bird’

Scientific name: Hibiscus syriacus ‘Blue Bird’

Synonym: H. s. ‘Oiseau Bleu’

Family: MALVACEAE

Common names: “Rose of Sharon”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub, can be grown as a small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile – average, handles clay, doesn’t like acidic soil, prefers organically rich soils

Moisture: Well drained, best with good moisture but can tolerate drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8-12′ W 6-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green lobed leaves

Flower: Single, violet-blue with a maroon centre, from late summer – autumn

Pruning: Can get a stronger, fuller plant if cut back in spring to a strong bud, can take a hard pruning but it will be slow to return, better to give a light trim if anything

Maintenance: Low, very slow growing, can be trained as a tree

Landscape use: Hedgerow, front garden, espalier, wallside borders, city and courtyard gardens

Propagate: By cuttings, difficult

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew

*Appears to be deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner.  Can ID in winter by splotchy looking stems, upright form, and 5 valved seed heads which leave a scar if removed

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s