Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Vine

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Scientific name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Synonym: Ampelopsis hederacea , Ampelopsis quinquefolia , Cissus mexicana DC. , Parthenocissus inserta (A. Kern) Fritsch , Vitis quinquefolia

Family: VITACEAE

Common names: “Virginia creeper” “American ivy” “American woodbine” “false grape”  “five-leaved ivy”

Plant Type: Deciduous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Moist well drained, but not wet, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for parthenocissus quinquefolia

Plant Size: 30-50′ H & W , vigorous and fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Leaves with five ovate leaflets, turning bright red and orange in autumn

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers followed by blue-black toxic berries Image result for parthenocissus quinquefolia

Pruning: Prune to shape

Maintenance: Medium

Landscape use: Wall side borders, growing up fences, on buildings, groundcover

Propagate: By cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: Thickets can house rats and critters

Comments: “The only place I would put this is over a really ugly shed or under a chainlink fence” , appears on invasive species lists in certain regions

Image result for parthenocissus quinquefolia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s