Perennial

Kirengeshoma palmata

Scientific name: Kirengeshoma palmata

Family: HYDRANGEACEAE

Common names: “Yellow wax bells”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Partial or morning sun, dappled – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich organic deep soil, no lime

Moisture: Moist well drained, must have good moisture, hates wet feet

Aesthetic:

Image result for kirengeshoma palmata

Plant Size: H 24-48″ W 24-30″, slow to establish

Leaf and Stem shape: Palmately lobed leaves and dark maroon stems

Flower: Nodding, fleshy, narrowly bell-shaped creamy-yellow flowers in open paniclesImage result for kirengeshoma palmata

Pruning: Remove old flowered stems

Maintenance: Zero, enjoys being mulched, can be divided in spring but doesn’t need it, best left alone if happy

Landscape use: Flower borders, cottage and informal gardens

Propagate: By seed and divison

Pests & Disease: May be attacked by slugs and snails

Comments: Beautiful woodland plant

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: K. p. Koreana Group

Image result for kirengeshoma palmata

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s