Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Vine

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Scientific name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Synonym: Ampelopsis hoggii , Ampelopsis tricuspidata , Vitis inconstans

Family: VITACEAE

Common names: “Boston ivy” “Japanese creeper” ”

Plant Type: Deciduous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – shade, best colour in dappled/light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Moist well drained, no wet, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for parthenocissus tricuspidata

Plant Size: 30-50′ H & W , vigorous fast grower

Leaf and Stem shape: Mostly ovate or three-lobed leaves, turning brilliant crimson and purple in autumn

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers followed by dull blue berriesImage result for parthenocissus tricuspidata

Pruning: No regular pruning required but trimming might be necessary to keep them in their space

Maintenance: Medium

Landscape use: Wall-side borders, up fences, groundcover, up buildings

Propagate: By cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Usually seen growing on buildings, notably famous “Ivy League” universities, however it can seriously damage a houses exterior not to mention the access it gives to rats, appears on invasive species lists in some regions, produces toxic berries

Cultivars: P. t. ‘Veitchii’ ~AGM winner

Image result for parthenocissus tricuspidata

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s