Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Grass · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Festuca glauca ‘Elijah Blue’

Scientific name: Festuca glauca ‘Elijah Blue’

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Blue fescue”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial grass

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade, prefer less hot afternoon sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Poor – moderately fertile soil, prefers less clay

Moisture: Moist well drained , can take some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for festuca glauca 'elijah blue'

Plant Size: H 9-12″ W 12″

Leaf and Stem shape: Small cushions of very fine, inrolled, intensely ice-blue leaves, becoming greener in winter

Flower: Narrow, bristly blue-green flower plumes that turn golden-brown from late spring to summerImage result for festuca glauca 'elijah blue'

Maintenance: High, can extend plants life with annual shearing, can be divided but will never get that nice colour back

Landscape use: Mass planting, containers, edging, courtyard, rock garden

Propagate: By division and seed (40% true)

Pests & Disease: Rust may be a problem, will rot out in winter wet

*Deer resistant, rabbits eat

Comments: “Probably one of the most overused…” Fantastic colour for the first couple years but tend to turn wretched over time, native to southern France

Image result for festuca glauca 'elijah blue'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s