Deer Resistant Plants! · Grass · Perennial

Chasmanthium latifolium

Scientific name: Chasmanthium latifolium

Synonym: Uniola latifolia


Common names: “Northern sea oats” “North America wild oats” “spangle grass”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial grass


Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – part shade best, foliage turns a darker green with more shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile soil best but can handle poorer conditions

Moisture: Medium – moist well drained


Image result for chasmanthium latifolium

Plant Size: H 2-5′ W 1-2.5′ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrowly lance-shaped leaves and arching stems

Flower: Pendent, flattened spikelets, in late summerImage result for chasmanthium latifolium

Maintenance: Low, cut down brown leaves in early spring before new growth emerges

Landscape use: Mass plantings, cut flowers, cottage, prairie

Propagate: By division and seed, sets seed heads but not viable in the PNW

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer and Rabbit resistant

Comments: Even when dead and brown they are still pretty

Cultivars: C. l. ‘River Mist’ – slightly less hardy to zone 5, strongly variegated

Image result for chasmanthium latifolium


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s