Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Miscanthus sinensis

Scientific name: Miscanthus sinensis


Common names: “Eulalia grass”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial grass


Zone: 4-9

Light: Best in full sun, can take some light shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Any soil, tolerates clay

Moisture: Moist well drained


Plant Size: H 4-12′ W 2-4′

Leaf and Stem shape: free-flowering, with arching leaves with white midribs

Flower:  Proific, pink-tinged flower heads soon ageing to silver, opening in late summer

Maintenance: Can be cut down after bloom, or leave for the winter and cut back in spring, only divide when the centre has died out, doesn’t require staking unless grown in the shade

Landscape use: Grass garden, architectural, city courtyard, coastal cottage, informal, focal point, container

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Many cv’s with very slight differences between them, straight species is on all the US invasive species lists, warm season grass

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: M. s. ‘Flamingo’ , M. s. ‘Kaskade’ , M. s. ‘Septemberrot’ , M. s. ‘Kleine Fontäne’ , M. s. ‘Zebrinus’ , M. s. ‘Kleine Silberspinne’ , M. s. ‘China’ , M. s. ‘Gold und Silber’ , M. s. ‘Strictus’ , M. s. ‘Undine’ , M. s. ‘Ghana’ , M. s. var. condensatus ‘Cosmopolitan’ , M. s. ‘Silberfeder’ , M. s. ‘Ferner Osten’ , M. s. ‘Gewitterwolke’ , M. s. ‘Grosse Fontäne’

M. s. ‘Morning Light’ – Brightly shimmering tightly rolled leaves


M. s. ‘Gracillimus’ – Very narrow arching habit, coppery pink, maroon and lime green

M. s. ‘Purpurascens’ -Amazing fall colour, orange – burgaundy

M. s. ‘Heron Sunrise’ – Best flowers, huge pinkish plums last well into winter


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s