Beneficial Insects! · Perennial

Gillenia trifoliata

Scientific name: Gillenia trifoliata

Synonym: Porteranthus trifoliatus

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Bowman’s root” “false ipecac” “Indian hippo” “Indian physic” “western dropwort”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – light shade, grows lower and trailing when in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, less clay, acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 24-36″ W 12-24″

Leaf and Stem shape:  Rhizomatous perennial with reddish stems bearing small, 3-lobed leaves

Flower: Open sprays of starry white flowers, with contrasting red calyces

Maintenance: Low / zero, cut back close to ground at end of year, no deadheading, may require staking in its first years if not in full sun

Landscape use: Flower borders, cut flowers, cottage garden, informal

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Attracts butterflies, “there is nothing to not like about this plant”

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s