Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Herb Garden · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Monarda didyma cvs

Scientific name: Monarda didyma

Synonym: Monarda coccinea, Monarda didyma ‘Red Colours’, Monarda kalmiana, Monarda oswegoensis

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Bee balm” “Bergamot” “hare mint” “Indian plume” “lad’s love”  “mountain mint” “Oswego tea” “Robin-run-around” “rose balm”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Humus rich loam with good moisture retention

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 2′, quick spreader with underground rhizomes

Leaf and Stem shape: Clump of erect stems bearing aromatic, lance-shaped or ovate leaves

Flower: Showy 2-lipped red or pink flowers, in one or two dense terminal whorls

Maintenance: Medium, deadhead to opposite leaves for a more compact plant, can be cut to the ground in the case of really bad mildew (do not compost infected materials) , divide every 2-3 years and enjoys being mulched in spring

Landscape use: Flower borders, wildlife garden, cottage, informal, prairie planting

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew can seriously affect these plants, especially at the end of summer, provide good irrigation and choose resistant cv’s

*Deer resistant ♥ Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Long season in flower, developed from North American native species, has been used as a medicinal herb, produces an essential oil used in perfumery

Cultivars: Mildew resistant cv’s: M. d. ‘Blaustrumpf’ , M. d. ‘ Marshall’s Delight’ , M. d. ‘Jacob Cline’

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s