Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Echinops bannaticus

Scientific name: Echinops bannaticus

Synonym: Echinops ritro 

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Globe thistle” “blue globe thistle”
“Hungarian globe thistle”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial with evergreen basal growth

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun best, will handle some shade but if too much shade than the stalks will become too elongated and floppy

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Grows best in poor, rocky sandy soil, prefers less clay

Moisture:Dry – drought tolerant, must be well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-4′ W 1-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Upright, grey, woolly stems and spiny, hairy, grey-green divided leaves

Flower: Spherical blue-grey to blue flowerheads, are produced in mid- and late summer

Maintenance: Grows from a taproot and does not enjoy being transplanted, requires no division, can be cut to lateral buds for a second flush, after bloom, also cut back old foliage when flowering stalks emerge, but don’t cut into the evergreen basal growth

Landscape use: Flower borders, wildlife garden, gravel garden, architectural

Propagate: By seed, division and root cuttings.

Pests & Disease: Aphids sometimes, generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Attracts bees and butterflies, prickly leaves can be painful

Cultivars: E. b. ‘Big Glow’ & ‘Taplow Blue’ – both have deeper blue colour

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s