Perennial

Gaura lindheimeri

Scientific name: Gaura lindheimeri

Family: ONAGRACEAE

Common names: “White gaura” “Lindheimer’s beeblossom”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best, handles some light shade

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Best with average soil, but grows in rocky poor soils, prefers less clay

Moisture: Well drained – dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 1-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Slender erect stems bearing small spoon-shaped leaves

Flower: Starry white or pink-tinged flowers in loose racemes in summer and autumn

Maintenance: Low, can be sheared back to reduce height, cut back hard after frost to 6″, but don’t cut into old wood, they resent being moved

Landscape use: Flower borders, cottage garden, informal prairie planting

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can have problems if grown in soggy conditions, generally pest free

Comments: Easy going “see through” plant with a very long flowering season, native to southern USA, not recommended for a controlled “tidy” garden

~AGM winner

Cultivars: G. l. ‘Whirling Butterflies’ – starts pink opens white, compact floriferuos

G. l. ‘Ballerina Blush’ – white with pink tinge, upright form, 12-18″ H 12″ W, container

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s