Deer Resistant Plants! · Sub-Shrub

Lavatera ‘Barnsley’

Scientific name: Lavatera ‘Barnsley’

Family: MALVACEAE

Common names: “Lavatera”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, if too fertile can have too much foliage & shortened lifespan

Moisture: Well drained – drier

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 6′ H & W, fast instant growth, full size in 2 years

Leaf and Stem shape: 3-lobed, grey-green leaves

Flower: Clusters of red-eyed flowers, that open white, ageing to pale pink, blooming from June – frost

Pruning: Prune to half hight in autumn and selectively prune out 1/5 right to base in spring, may revert if pruned too hard

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Flower beds, wall-side borders, coastal cottage

Propagate: By cuttings easily

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Perennial plant of the year award winner, looks best in years 2 and 3

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s