Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Physocarpus opulifolius

Scientific name: Physocarpus opulifolius

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Ninebark”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, acidic – average

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 8-10′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: palmately lobed deep purple – golden yellow leaves

Flower: Clusters of small white, pink-tinged flowers in summer

Pruning: Responds well to a light prune after flowering, can be coppiced in early spring

Maintenance: Low – medium, annual trim and leaf cleanup

Landscape use: Flower borders, cottage garden, screens and hedgerows

Propagate: By cuttings and suckers

Pests & Disease: Pest free

Comments: Easy care plant with nice deep colour in some cvs. , native to eastern North America

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: P. o. ‘Tuilad’ , P. o. ‘Dart’s Gold’ , P. o. ‘Diabolo’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s