Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial · Shrub · Tree

Yucca spp. & cvs.

Scientific name: Yucca spp. & cvs.

Family: ASPARGACEAE

Common names: “Yucca”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial, shrub or tree, shrubs in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 5-10 for the hardy spp. found in Victoria

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, tender spp. must be overwintered indoors

Soil: Poor, alkaline soil best, less clay

Moisture: Well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 22″-6′ W 3-6′, slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall

Flower: Tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Maintenance: Low, cut out flowered stalks and lower leaves when they turn brown, long taproot makes these difficult to transplant or remove

Landscape use: Mediterranean climate, architectural city, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed or rooted suckers

Pests & Disease: May have problems if growing in too moist conditions

Comments: Some species produce edible fruits and roots, the kinds with sharp leaf tips are dangerous, if you think its been dug up, chances are it will return

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: Y. gloriosa , Y. g. ‘Variegata’ , Y. flaccida ‘Golden Sword’ , Y. flaccida ‘Ivory’ , Y. filamentosa ‘Bright Edge’ , Y. filamentosa ‘Color Guard’ , Y. elephantipes

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s