Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Fremontodendron californicum

Scientific name: Fremontodendron californicum

Family: MALVACEAE

Common names: “Fremontia” “California flannel bush”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Shelter from winter winds

Soil: Any – shallow rocky soil, rich soils tend to produce more foliage and less bloom

Moisture: Dry well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8-20-30′ W 12′, fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: furry indumentum of stellar hairs found on leaves, stems and seed capsules is purportedly reminiscent of flannel but physical contact with the hairs can be very irritating to the skin of some people

Flower: Large open saucer-shaped bright yellow flowers in late spring early summer

Pruning: Hose down before pruning to avoid hairs, handles a hard prune, best done after bloom

Maintenance: Low, young plants should be staked

Landscape use: Background plant, don’t plant near pathways, not for children, Mediterranean climate

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Affected by wilting disease, winter kill

*Deer proof?

Comments: Attracts butterflies, native to California, hair fibers from the leaves are very irritating to the skin, eyes and throat so take precautions

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s