Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Hypericum calycinum

Scientific name: Hypericum calycinum

Family: CLUSIACEAE

Common names: “St. John’s wort” “Rose of Sharon”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub, groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best – deep shade = no flowers

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Any

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12-18″ W 80′ spreading groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, ovate, green leaves

Flower: Golden-yellow, bowl-shaped flowers appear singly or in small clusters near the ends of branches in summer

Pruning: None required but it can be cut low in February to 1″

Maintenance: Low – zero, can be left for years if grown in the right conditions

Landscape use: Groundcover, erosion control, tree and shrub underplanting

Propagate: By cuttings, easily by division and layering, spreads aggressive underground runners

Pests & Disease: Hypericum rust is on the island

Comments: Not the invasive species of St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum on BC invasive list), but it should be on there considering how vigorously it grows and competes, other none spreading spp. might be a better choice for your mixed flower bed, excellent choice for a contained low maintenance garden though

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s