Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Perennial

Stachys byzantina

Scientific name: Stachys byzantina

Synonym: Stachys lanata Jacq. , Stachys olympica

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Lamb’s ear” “bear’s ear” “bunnies’ ears” “cat’s ear” “mouse ear”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average fertility

Moisture: Moist well drained – dry, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18″flowering stems, W spreading groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Thick basal rosettes of soft, oblong-elliptic leaves and stems densely white-woolly

Flower: Erect stems with purple – pink sometimes striped flowers, arranged in many-flowered whorls in an interrupted spike in summer

Maintenance: Medium, cut back hard in early spring to rake out the old leaves, divide and transplant in spring, can cut out flowers as they emerge

Landscape use: Groundcover, edging, shrub underplanting, childrens garden, garden for the visually impaired, plants reflect light

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: So soft, the leaves of this plant  bring joy to all who feel them

Cultivars: S. b. ‘Helen Von Stein’ & S. b. ‘Silver Carpet’ – do not flower

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s