Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Brachyglottis ‘Sunshine’

Scientific name: Brachyglottis ‘Sunshine’

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Senecio”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Exposed, handles salt spray

Soil: Less fertility is best

Moisture: Well drained – dry – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-4′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Greyish, ovate leaves, white-felted beneath like the flowers stalks

Flower: Bright yellow flowers in loose clusters

Pruning: Prune leggy growth or cut low into old wood in spring to rejuvenate

Maintenance: Annual trim to maintain compact bushiness

Landscape use: Seaside, city and courtyard, gravel garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Most reliable cultivar ~AGM winner, New Zealand native

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s