Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Luma apiculata

Scientific name: Luma apiculata

Synonym: Myrtus luma ‘Glanleam Gold’ , Myrtus luma ‘Variegata’ , Myrtus ‘Glanleam Gold’ , Myrtus ‘Glenleam Gold’

Family: MYRTACEAE

Common names: “Temu Glanleam gold”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 9′ W 10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Attractively peeling, cinnamon-coloured bark and neat, cream-margined elliptic leaves, tinged pink when young

Flower: Cymes of fragrant small white flowers in late summer and autumn

Pruning: Prune to shape, handles a hard pruning

Maintenance: Might be killed down to the ground by winter damage or late frost

Landscape use: Wall-side borders, Mediterranean climate, container plant

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Attracts bees, less vigorous than the parent Luma apiculata ~AGM winner , originated in an Irish garden

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s