Annual · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Sub-Shrub

Senecio cineraria

Scientific name: Senecio cineraria

Synonym: Jacobaea maritima , senecio maritimus

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Dusty miller” “silver ragwort”

Plant Type: Evergreen sub-shrub, treated as an annual

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor

Moisture: Well drained, average – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8-16″ W 1-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate, pinnately lobed, strikingly silvery-white leaves

Flower: Loose clusters of yellow daisy flowers in summer

Pruning: Prune hard every spring down to 1″

Maintenance: Low, can cut out flowers if grown just for foliage

Landscape use: Edging, cottage garden, container, foliage plant

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Trouble free

*Deer resistant?

Comments: Native to the Mediterranean, classic silver foliage plant

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s